Skip to main content

Singapore Adventure 1

2 weeks before 6 Dec 2010. As usual, we were busy with our daily job scope, suddenly, heard a voice! Singapore is calling! (haha.. actually is my colleague!)

A meeting was called and decided to visit Singapore for 3 days 2 nights. 

Yay! Holiday! Here we come ! 

7 of us, ride on and TIGER ! and.. here we go ~ woohoo ~ 

Our BIG Tiger ! woohoo ~ 

We headed to Bugis street right after we checked-in to hostel. Yea.. HOSTEL, 7 of us were sleeping together !! haha.. 

"I Love Bugis Street".. errr.. not really..

Although I don't really love bugis street, but we had so much fun here ! and this was the place where "chew chew chew" was found ! 

"Chew Chew Chew" ... hahaha... 

For a budget trip, Bugis is a good place to visit, lots of local food and its cheap ! 

Freshly made bread !

Merlion Park ! A must visit spot ! 

The Merlion is spitting *LOL*

Enjoy the night breeze at Marina Bay. 


and then... we played with the pokok kelapa.. 

What we saw ? keep scrolling..


.. g~h~o~s~t~ .. 


Here's the Day 1 gone ~~ 

the most exciting part on Day 2 ~~~ 

stay tune ! 

^___^

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

In Love with Hokkaido の The Fantasy Town - OTARU (小樽)

After impressed by the breathtaking view of flowers sea, in my heart was thinking, I had done the most important visit in Hokkaido, therefore, I did not expect any other thing to impress me further. But, I was wrong, the places that we are going today has given me surprises, one by one.
Yesterday was too tired of running after the sea of flowers, I was consider fainted in the hotel room at night. Haha.. Luckily, this morning when I wake up, I felt refreshed!
As we are in the city today, I decided to dress up colorfully, you will see in the photos later, haha, guess I will not wear the same combination back at my home country. :-P
Breakfast! This hotel does not has a large hall for dining, guests have to line up to wait for empty table. This was my first experience that have to line up for hotel breakfast! Yet, the food that served were just so so.

This morning, we are early to get on the bus as we do not want to rush like yesterday and make everybody waited for us.
The bus start movi…

In Love with Hokkaido の The Purple Romance

Today, highlight of our 7D5N Hokkaido Trip -- "The Purple Romance"

Wake up and say bye bye with King Melon's hometown, Yubari.

Breakfast before departure.

Before leaving, took a photo with the stunning ski hill since not able to see it during winter season.
Took a photo at the iconic station as well.
Then we run to the bus as everybody was waiting in there. (fuh ~ rush rush.. should have wake up earlier, oh ya.. the morning call was late ! >.<)

Lets Go ~ !!!


I remember the journey was quite long, couldn't recall how many hours ride. (Should have write this sooner.. T_T). 
Today is all about FLOWER !! So... 
Here we are !! 
FARM TOMITA !!!

From far we can smell the fragrance of lavender.. walk further and this is what in front of us !! It just like a wallpaper !

FANTASTIC !!!

Chillax @ The Neem Boutique Resort, Melaka

THE NEEM, a place that welcome you with wavy trees, chirping birds and warm greeting people! The feeling is just like.....

~ HOME ~

Was here last weekend with a bunch of crazy friends, it is located a Banda Hilir, Melaka, just about 10 minutes walking distance to Dataran Pahlawan. 

As there is no "TURN IN HERE" signage at the junction, we had missed the junction and had to make a big round to come back here coz its a one way street. For the 2nd time, contacted the friend who been here before, after passing Hotel Equatorial, must slow down and look for the building of "Huang Association", right after the building, there is this small road turning in to the left (the road is VERY small, its just a lorong actually, ngam ngam for 1 car to pass only). 
Finally, we had reached the destination. Was welcomed by a great smile by Ms. Rebecca aka Becky, there were a couple sitting at the living hall, Becky introduced them to us too! She then guide us to to our chalet -- Ixora.…