nuffnang ad

Monday, August 4, 2014

Performance! Performance! Performance!

Haha ~ suddenly so many performance after the 1st showcase at the Famine 30Hour DIY Camp. 

We were inform just a week before this showcase at SMK Seri Sentosa. Was happy that everybody able to join this performance! ColourS gonna reunion again! (actually just 2 weeks after the first showcase.. lol!)

Well, since no time to learn a new dance, we gonna use the same song again, same performance. The difference is, we gonna perform together with other mustang crew and the teachers !! *excited* XD

It was an event by scout at SMK Seri Sentosa, a camp fire event. We didn't expect that the event was so big, and the vice headmaster was there too, sitting right infront of the stage, with a not so friendly face. >.<

When we were there, the event already started, we were just part of the performance only. Lion dance and dragon dance were doing their performance as we all been seated at the audience seats. 

Not long after their performance, it's our turn! It happen that the DIY stage was not big enough to fit 10 of us, so we gotta dance at the ground. 

And, here we go  ~



The ground was rough, everyone felt the same. It's hard for us to dance comfortably. And the sound systems was bad, real bad. *sigh*

But then, we do have a good show ! 

ColourS Rock !! 

Dance Performance Again!

Wuah ~ !!!

Just 2 days after our performance at Famine 30 hours DIY Camp, teacher Sue Yin informed us that we have another showcase on 30th August 2014 !! 

This time will be separated in 2 groups, so no more ColourS. 

5SeCond will be having an individual dance performance, this time, I will be joining in the group, be part of 5SeCond, but Meixin has pulled out for this showcase as she needs to concentrate in her final exam. 

This showcase is consist of Mustang Smoke Vol. 6 events, this time they do it quit big ! And, it is an open competition events! Dancer from all over places will be registering as participant. Fortunately, we will just be representing Mustang to have an showcase. 

We have decided to dance a new song -- Short Hair by AOA and mix with Whatcha doin today by 4minutes. 

Not much time left, and we need to learn up the new dance, new choreography, new routine. 

5SeCond Fighting ! 

My First Dancing Stage Performance

Haha ! It's came true ! 

Remember the last post I said teacher gonna train us to perform at Famine 30-hours DIY camp event, 19 July 2014 is the date ! 

After 2 months of practice, sometime the feeling of disappointment and frustration is unavoidable. 

Disappoint of some of the member couldn't make it for practice, it's a 10 members crew, we need team's cooperation to run out a full routine, but then, most of the time the team were not complete! 

Frustrated of some of the member couldn't came to an agreement of the attire that we should put on on the actual show day. 

Well, those has all been passed. We did have a show show on the night. 

Ohya, I named the team as -- ColourS! Lol.. well, teacher agreed on that too. hehe ~ 

So, here I present to you ~

ColourS ! 



And here's the performance,







Thanks teacher Sue Yin for training us, everybody put efforts on the show too. Although it was not a perfect show, but we do have fun !

Love you girls !

Fighting ColourS!